Conference programme

Best Practice Stream - Delegate only
Housing Management Stream - Delegate only
Keynote - Delegate only
Masterclass - Delegate only
Placemaking Stream - Delegate only
TECH@Housing - Open to all
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to all
The Fringe - Open to all
TheMMCstage - Open to all
Knowledge and Insight - Open to all
Pfh Live - Open to all
Filters
Showing 1-5 of 11 Streams
Sort by Stream
Sort by Time
Grid View
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:10 - 09:55
Speakers
Jo Webster
Wakefield Clinical Commissioning Group
Jacqui Gedman
Kirklees Council
09:30 - 10:00
The Fringe - Open to allWhat makes a great community?
Speakers
Sarah Willis
The Hyde Foundation
Gemma Stockdale
Thirteen Group
09:45 - 10:15
Speakers
Mark Farmer
MOBIE (MINISTRY OF BUILDING INNOVATION & EDUCATION)
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
Leslie Channon
A Campaign for a Voice for Tenants
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
James Fenner
Silk Road Marketing
10:00 - 11:00
Speakers
Stephen Teagle
Galliford Try
Sheena Ramsey
Gateshead Borough Council
Richard Cowell
Birmingham City Council
+2
Sponsored byGL Hearn
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allProcurement: time for a new approach?
Speakers
Mark London
Devonshires
David Mawson
Kier Specialist Services
+2
10:10 - 10:55
Speakers
Rebecca Rees
Trowers & Hamlins
Stuart Laird
United Living
10:15 - 11:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allBuilding smarter, embracing digital
Speakers
Adam Locke
Laing O'Rourke
+2
10:15 - 10:45
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allDigital inclusion and innovation in the home services sector
10:30 - 11:30
Speakers
Pam Smith
Stockport Council
Ian Wright
Disruptive Innovators Network
10:30 - 11:00
The Fringe - Open to allIs Housing First the way forward?
Speakers
Graham Isdale
Wheatley Group
10:30 - 11:00
Speakers
Ben Carpenter
Social Value UK
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allOverview of heat pumps
Speakers
Tony Nielsen
Panasonic UK
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allBuilding capacity through partnership
Speakers
Shelagh Grant
The Housing Forum
Tim Bush
Baily Garner
11:15 - 12:15
Speakers
Rebecca Rees
Trowers & Hamlins
David Jones
ilke Homes
TINA BARNARD
WATFORD COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST
11:30 - 12:15
TECH@Housing - Open to allThe 7 D's shaping the future of work
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Julian Keith
Trowers & Hamlins
Andrew Thorley
Taylor Wimpey
Ellen Vernon
OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Jim Pickard
Financial Times
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Richard Davidson
WILLMOTT DIXON LTD
Tricia Patel
Pollard Thomas Edwards
Mary Parsons
Places for People
Sponsored byGL Hearn
11:30 - 12:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyHelping people live independently with dementia
Speakers
Bruce Moore
Housing and Care 21
Paul Watson MBE
Guinness Care
Alice Billin
Alzheimer's Society
11:30 - 12:00
Speakers
Dr Jo Meehan
University of Liverpool
11:45 - 12:15
Speakers
12:00 - 12:45
Speakers
Simon Wing
GatenbySanderson
Andy Skarzynski
Yarlington Housing Group
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
12:15 - 13:00
Speakers
Oliver Novakovic
Barratt Developments
Clare Crawford
GALLIFORD TRY PARTNERSHIPS
12:30 - 13:30
Speakers
David Lunts
Greater London Authority
+2
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
12:30 - 13:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyAllocations - is it time for a rethink?
Speakers
Mark Rodgers
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Julie Fadden
South Liverpool Homes
+2
12:30 - 13:30
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyHigh street survival
Speakers
Rachael Gaunt
PBWC Architects
Robin Andrew
Cornwall Council
Bruce Wilson
GL Hearn
Sponsored byGL Hearn
12:30 - 13:30
Speakers
Pat Ritchie
Newcastle City Council
Simon Clark
Sanctuary Group
David Ireland OBE
World Habitat
12:55 - 13:40
Speakers
Jonathan Sharp
Britannic Technologies
12:55 - 13:40
Speakers
Mathew Baxter
echelon Consultancy
Paul Reader
Morgan Sindall Property Services
13:00 - 13:30
TECH@Housing - Open to allDigitally transforming Homes England
Speakers
13:15 - 13:45
Speakers
Evie Copeland
Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership
13:30 - 14:15
Speakers
Ann Gibbons
Metropolitan Thames Valley
Carole Galsworthy
Halton Housing
13:45 - 14:30
The Fringe - Open to allInclusive Futures
Speakers
Sasha Deepwell
IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION
Raj Patel
HOUSING DIVERSITY NETWORK
Bob Green
Stonewall
Denise Fowler
Women's Pioneer Housing
13:50 - 14:35
Knowledge and Insight - Open to all#ImIn - are you? The movement for independent living
Speakers
Fanchea Kelly
Blackwood Homes and Care
14:00 - 14:45
Speakers
Katie Saunders
Trowers & Hamlins
Mike De'Ath
HTA DESIGN LLP
Nigel Banks
ilke Homes
14:15 - 15:00
Speakers
Douglas Silverstone
Metropolitan Thames Valley
Arturo Dell
HouseMark
14:30 - 15:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyInnovative funding models for affordable housing
Speakers
Abigail Raymond
One Public Estate
Tom Finch
Mears Group
Ian Wilson
CBRE Global Investors
Sponsored byMears
14:30 - 15:30
Speakers
Anne McGurk
Phoenix Community Housing
Carole Burchett
Scrutiny Group
+4
14:30 - 15:30
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyIs the current planning system an enabler?
Speakers
Colette McCormack
Winckworth Sherwood
Stuart Baillie
GL Hearn, part of Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure
Sponsored byGL Hearn
14:30 - 15:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyVive la Revolution
Speakers
John Bibby
Association of Retained Council Housing (ARCH)
Nick Walkley
HOMES ENGLAND
+3
14:45 - 15:15
Speakers
Michelle Hannah
CAST CONULTANCY
14:45 - 15:30
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allDriving capacity from your group structure
Speakers
Gary Booth
WM Housing Group
NATALIE SINGH
Anthony Collins Solicitors
15:30 - 16:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allSpeed networking/meet the buyer
15:40 - 16:25
Speakers
Clare Miller
Clarion Housing Group
Shaun Holdcroft
LEGAL & GENERAL AFFORDABLE HOMES
+2
15:40 - 16:25
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allColt International
Speakers
Conor Logan
Colt International
16:00 - 16:30
Speakers
16:30 - 17:30
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:00 - 09:45
The Fringe - Open to allDeveloping Incommunities people
Speakers
Geraldine Howley
Incommunities
Tony Thompson
Incommunities
Graham Curtis
Incommunities
09:15 - 10:00
Speakers
Helen Stevens
Vale of Aylesbury Housing Association
Chris Grieveson
Learning Curve Group
09:15 - 10:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allKeynote: fit for the future
Speakers
David Cowans
Places for People
Prof. Lorraine Farrelly
University of Reading
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote - Delegate onlyEconomy in focus
Speakers
Hamish McRae
The Independent
Andrew Burrell
Capital Economics
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Claire Bennie
Municipal
Louise Wyman
West Midlands Combined Authority
+3
Sponsored byGL Hearn
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Mark Baigent
Capital Letters
Dr Ligia Teixeira
Centre for Homelessness Impact
+3
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
09:30 - 10:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyUniversal credit
Speakers
Vinny Roche
First Choice Homes Oldham
Jen Barfoot
Homes in Sedgemoor
Paul Howarth
Policy in Practice
09:45 - 10:30
Speakers
Gill Kernick
JMJ Associates
Martin Hilditch
Inside Housing
Phil Murphy
Manchester Sustainable Communities
George Clarke
Architect TV presenter campaigner
10:00 - 10:45
TheMMCstage - Open to allMeeting housing need in our cities
Speakers
Jon Sawyer
Manchester City Council
Richard Cowell
Birmingham City Council
Dave Sheridan
ilke Homes
Michael O'Doherty
One Public Estate
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allThe future of heat pumps in the UK
Speakers
Tony Lathey
Panasonic UK
11:00 - 12:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allBetter design, every time
Speakers
Jay Mistry
Building Better
11:00 - 11:30
Speakers
Hamish McRae
The Independent
11:00 - 12:00
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyOffsite manufacturing – the tipping point to success
Speakers
Fiona Fletcher-Smith
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST
Harry Swales
Homes England
Céire O'Rourke
Laing O'Rourke
+2
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
11:00 - 12:00
Speakers
CHRISTINE MURRAY
THE DEVELOPER
Andrew Carter
Centre for Cities
Matt Kinghan
GL Hearn
Sponsored byGL Hearn
11:00 - 12:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyBuilding a safer future - next steps for building safety
Speakers
Dan Hollas
Clarion Housing Group
11:00 - 12:00
Keynote - Delegate onlyLeading through change
Speakers
Dave Snowden
Cognitive Edge
James Wates
Wates Group
Nicola Evans
Merthyr Valley Homes
11:15 - 11:45
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allRealising the benefits of IoT: A Bromford case study
Speakers
Andrew Ireland
Vaillant Group
11:30 - 12:00
Pfh Live - Open to allThe Regulator - what's next?
Speakers
11:45 - 13:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyAddison Act: 100 years on
Speakers
George Clarke
Architect TV presenter campaigner
Cllr Paul Smith
Bristol City Council
Suzanne Richards
Manchester City Council
+2
11:45 - 12:15
Speakers
Daniel Timmis
HOUSING PLUS GROUP
Kyle Grocott
Phoenix Gas Services
12:00 - 12:30
Speakers
Emily-Rae Maxwell
London Borough of Brent
12:00 - 13:00
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyBrexit: what next for housebuilding?
Speakers
Beckie Joyce
GL HEARN
Brian Berry
FEDERATION OF MASTER BUILDERS (FMB)
Vicky Savage
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING ASSOCIATION
Sponsored byGL Hearn
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
Ben Derbyshire
Royal Institute of British Architects
Susan Emmett
Homes England
12:00 - 13:00
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyInnovation in meeting homeless need
Speakers
Ciarán O'Shea
Mears Group PLC
Darren Welsh
London Borough of Waltham Forest
Sponsored byMears
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allUnlocking the potential for MMC
Speakers
12:15 - 13:00
Speakers
Tony Tench
Housing and Care 21
Yvonne Castle
Johnnie Johnson Housing
Graeme Foster
Alpha Living
12:30 - 13:00
Speakers
Darren Baxter
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
12:45 - 13:30
Speakers
Leigh Fairbrother
Energy Angels Group Ltd
13:00 - 13:45
Speakers
Lucy Fraser
Albyn Housing Society
Dr Stewart Massie
Robert Gordon University
13:40 - 14:25
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allWellbeing and debt
Speakers
Guy Stenson
Stonewater
Helena Doyle
Stonewater
13:45 - 14:30
Speakers
Owen Barrett
Newport City Homes
Phil Brunkard
Republic of Things
Norma Dove-Edwin
Places for People
13:50 - 14:20
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allThe connected home
Speakers
Olivia Harris
Dolphin Square
Katie Gilmartin
Home Group
Bobby Rai
Google
14:00 - 14:45
Speakers
Nigel Banks
ilke Homes
+3
14:00 - 14:30
Speakers
Asif Choudry
WeAreResource
14:00 - 15:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyBringing together health and housing
Speakers
Carol Bode
Radian Group
Rachael Byrne
Home Group
Jeremy Porteus
Housing LIN
+2
14:00 - 15:00
Speakers
Beckie Joyce
GL HEARN
David Cowans
Places for People
Katie Saunders
Trowers & Hamlins
+3
Sponsored byGL Hearn
14:00 - 15:00
Speakers
Campbell Robb
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Marvin Rees
BRISTOL CITY COUNCIL
+2
14:00 - 15:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyTaking a systems approach to tackling homelessness
Speakers
Pat McArdle
Mayday Trust
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
14:00 - 14:30
Speakers
Darren Baird
Total Fire Services Ltd
14:15 - 14:45
Speakers
Mark Thomson
Cool Blue Communications
14:30 - 15:00
Speakers
Aileen Evans
Grand Union Housing Group
14:35 - 15:20
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allFire safety solutions for the post-Grenfell era
Speakers
Mathew Baxter
echelon Consultancy
14:45 - 15:15
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
14:45 - 15:30
Speakers
Tom Bloxham
URBAN SPLASH
Guy Ackernley
Urban Splash
15:30 - 16:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyRegenerating and future proofing our town centres
Speakers
Phil Mayall
Muse Developments
Eamonn Boylan
Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Richard Roe
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
Clare Tostevin
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
15:30 - 16:15
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allWhat next for stock rationalisation?
Speakers
Mark Martin
Riverside Group
Jonathan Cox
Anthony Collins Solicitors
15:30 - 16:00
Speakers
15:30 - 16:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyLeading for purpose and value
Speakers
Norman Pickavance
Tomorrow's Company
Philip Green
Deliveroo
Sinead Butters
Aspire Housing
Aileen Evans
Grand Union Housing Group
15:30 - 16:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allSpeed networking/meet the buyer
15:30 - 16:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyWhat does good complaints handling look like?
Speakers
Sheila Bouitieh
Gateshead Housing Company
Emma Foxall
Housing Ombudsman Service
+2
16:00 - 16:45
Speakers
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:30 - 10:00
Speakers
09:30 - 10:00
The Fringe - Open to allFutures50: Life in enforcement
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Jess Page
Women's Pioneer Housing
Lindsay Roches
Queen's Cross Housing Association
Chyrel Brown
Hyde Group
+4
09:30 - 10:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyCase studies of great tenant engagement
Speakers
A Nisar
Sovereign Housing Association
+4
09:30 - 10:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyFire safety: implications for asset management
Speakers
Brent O'Halloran
The Hyde Group
Nick Rutter
FireAngel Safety Technology
Sarah Stevenson-Jones
London Borough of Enfield
Sponsored byMears
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
10:00 - 11:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allNew skills for a new era
Speakers
Elisabeth Buggins CBE
Accord Housing Association
Lisa Avins
ilke Homes
Holly Porter
Surface to Air Architects
+3
10:10 - 10:55
Speakers
Mathew Baxter
echelon Consultancy
Jay Taylor
Northgate Vehicle Hire
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
10:15 - 11:00
Speakers
Vanessa Butz
District Technologies
11:00 - 12:00
Speakers
Steve Trusler
LAING O' ROURKE
James Pargeter
Greystar Europe
Debra Yudolph
SAY Property Consulting
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
11:00 - 12:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyProud to be professional?
Speakers
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
11:00 - 12:00
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyCreating healthy and sustainable places
Speakers
Ian Piper
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation
Jill Haley
Byker Community Trust
+2
Sponsored byGL Hearn
11:00 - 12:00
Keynote - Delegate onlyIn conversation with the Regulator
Speakers
Kate Davies
Notting Hill Housing Trust
Tom Miskell
Accent Housing Ltd
+2
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allResidential heat pump case study
Speakers
Simon Brown
Panasonic UK
11:05 - 11:50
Speakers
Andrew Millross
Anthony Collins Solicitors
Ian Morrison
Clarion Housing Group
11:15 - 12:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allLeaving a legacy: a better future
Speakers
Phil Collings
Homes England
Simon Williams
Home Group
Ron Beattie
Beattie Passive
11:30 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:00
Speakers
Nigel Newman
Raven Housing Trust
Andrew Carpenter
STRUCTURAL TIMBER ASSOCIATION
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
Nick King
AutoTrader
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
David Lingeman
A2 Dominion
Helen White
Wales Regulatory Board
Richard Medley
Housing Dynamics
12:00 - 13:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyHomelessness reduction act: 1 year on
Speakers
David Bogle
Hightown Housing Assocation
Ian Swift
London Borough of Southwark
+2
12:00 - 12:45
Speakers
Mark Brown
Dolphin Index
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allWomen in housing
Speakers
Sasha Deepwell
IRWELL VALLEY HOUSING ASSOCIATION
Claire Kershaw
Kier Housing Maintenance
+2
12:00 - 12:45
Speakers
Christina Mcgill
Habinteg Housing Association
Michelle Horn
Centre for Accessible Environments
12:30 - 13:00
The Fringe - Open to all#proudtobeprofessional?
Speakers
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
12:45 - 13:15
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allYouth Driven Innovation for Housing Associations
Speakers
Yogesh Gohil
Flagship Group
12:45 - 13:30
Speakers
Robert Ling
North YorkshireCounty Council
Marie-Ann Jackson
North YorkshireCounty Council
13:00 - 13:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyThe vision for social housing
13:15 - 13:45
Speakers
Patrick Berry
Together Energy Services
Richard Jennings
Castle Rock Edinvar
13:30 - 14:00
Speakers
Nick King
AutoTrader
13:50 - 14:20
Speakers
Louise Lote
Yarlington Housing Group
14:00 - 15:00
Speakers
Carmen Benitez
Fetch Blockchain
14:00 - 14:30
Speakers
Graham Isdale
Wheatley Group
14:00 - 14:30
Keynote - Delegate onlyCIH closing address
Speakers
15:00 - 16:00
Speakers
Jess Page
Women's Pioneer Housing

My Itinerary

You currently have 0 active sessions
Successfully added to your itinerary

My Itinerary (0)

Close
Don’t miss your place at Housing 2020 Register now

Tweets by @CIH_Housing

© Housing 2020 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE
Tel: 020 77728300 | Fax: 020 77728599