Conference programme

Best Practice Stream - Delegate only
Housing Management Stream - Delegate only
Keynote - Delegate only
Masterclass - Delegate only
Placemaking Stream - Delegate only
TECH@Housing - Open to all
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to all
The Fringe - Open to all
TheMMCstage - Open to all
Knowledge and Insight - Open to all
Filters
Showing 1-5 of 10 Streams
Sort by Stream
Sort by Time
Grid View
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:30 - 10:00
The Fringe - Open to allWhat makes a great community?
Speakers
Sarah Willis
The Hyde Foundation
Add to itinerary
09:45 - 10:15
Speakers
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:30
The Fringe - Open to allA Voice for Tenants
Speakers
Ann Harris
A Voice for Tenants
Sally Trueman
A Voice for Tenants
Catherine Ryder
National Housing Federation
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
James Fenner
Silk Road Marketing
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:20
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 11:00
Speakers
Stephen Teagle
Galliford Try Partnerships
Sheena Ramsey
Gateshead Borough Council
Danielle Gillespie
Homes England
+3
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allProcurement: time for a new approach?
Speakers
Mark London
Devonshires
David Mawson
Kier Specialist Services
+2
Add to itinerary
10:15 - 11:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allBuilding smarter, embracing digital
Speakers
Adam Locke
Laing O'Rourke
+2
Add to itinerary
10:15 - 10:45
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allDigital inclusion and innovation in the home services sector
Speakers
Greg Jackson
Spark Energy
Add to itinerary
10:20 - 10:30
Add to itinerary
10:30 - 11:30
Speakers
Pam Smith
Stockport Council
Ian Wright
Disruptive Innovators Network
Matthew Cain
London Borough of Hackney
Add to itinerary
10:30 - 11:00
The Fringe - Open to allIs Housing First the way forward?
Speakers
Graham Isdale
Wheatley Group
Add to itinerary
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allOverview of heat pumps
Speakers
Tony Nielsen
Panasonic UK
Add to itinerary
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allOlder People's Housing
Add to itinerary
11:15 - 12:15
Speakers
Rebecca Rees
Trowers Hamlins (Services) LLP
David Jones
ilke Homes
Mark Bryden
Bryden Wood
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:15
TECH@Housing - Open to allThe 7 D's shaping the future of work
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Julian Keith
Trowers & Hamlins
Stephen Kinsella
Homes England
+2
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Jim Pickard
Financial Times
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:30
Speakers
Mary Parsons
Places for People
Simon Bayliss
HTA Design
Richard Davidson
Willmott Dixon
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyHelping people live independently with dementia
Speakers
Bruce Moore
Housing and Care 21
Paul Watson MBE
Guinness Care
Alice Billin
Alzheimer's Society
Add to itinerary
11:45 - 12:15
Speakers
Anthony Duerden
The Calico Group
Michelle Hill
TLC: Talk, Listen, Change
Add to itinerary
11:45 - 12:15
Speakers
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:45
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
Add to itinerary
12:15 - 13:00
Speakers
Oliver Novakovic
Barratt Developments
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:30
Speakers
Stephen Trusler
Laing O'Rourke
David Lunts
Greater London Authority
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyRethinking allocations
Speakers
Mark Rodgers
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council
Julie Fadden
South Liverpool Homes
+2
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:30
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyTown centre survival
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:30
Speakers
Pat Ritchie
Newcastle City Council
Simon Clark
Sanctuary Group
David Ireland OBE
World Habitat
Add to itinerary
12:55 - 13:40
Speakers
Jonathan Sharp
Britannic Technologies
Add to itinerary
13:00 - 13:30
TECH@Housing - Open to allDigitally transforming Homes England
Speakers
Add to itinerary
13:00 - 13:30
Speakers
Jim Pickard
Financial Times
Add to itinerary
13:15 - 13:45
Speakers
Evie Copeland
Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership
Add to itinerary
13:30 - 14:30
Speakers
Jo Causon
The Institute of Customer Service
Ann Gibbons
Metropolitan Thames Valley
Sue Shirt
Stonewater
+2
Add to itinerary
13:50 - 14:35
Knowledge and Insight - Open to all#ImIn - are you? The movement for independent living
Speakers
Fanchea Kelly
Blackwood Homes and Care
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:45
Speakers
Katie Saunders
Trowers & Hamlins
Mike De'Ath
HTA Design
Nigel Banks
ilke Homes
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:30
The Fringe - Open to allInclusive Futures
Speakers
Sasha Deepwell
Irwell Valley Housing Association
Raj Patel
Housing Diversity Network
Bob Green
Stonewall
Denise Fowler
Women's Pioneer Housing
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:30
Speakers
Norma Dove-Edwin
Places for People
Douglas Silverstone
Metropolitan Thames Valley
Jamie Whyte
Open Data Manchester
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyInnovative funding models for affordable housing
Speakers
Angela Harrowing
Cabinet Office
Sian Davenport
Mears Group
Ciaran O'Shea
Mears Group
Sponsored byMears
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:30
Speakers
Anne McGurk
Phoenix Community Housing
Carole Burchett
Scrutiny Group
+4
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:30
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyIs the current planning system an enabler?
Speakers
Colette McCormack
Winckworth Sherwood
+2
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyVive la Revolution
Speakers
John Bibby
Association of Retained Council Housing (ARCH)
Nick Walkley
Homes England
Gaby Hinsliff
The Guardian
+2
Add to itinerary
14:45 - 15:15
Speakers
Add to itinerary
14:45 - 15:30
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allDriving capacity from your group structure
Speakers
Jon Coane
Anthony Collins Solicitors
Stuart Kellas
WM Housing
Gary Booth
WM Housing Group
+2
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
Speakers
Gerard Kavanagh
StarfishMint
Ned Mortimer
Ally Chatbot
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allSpeed networking/meet the buyer
Add to itinerary
15:40 - 16:25
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allColt International
Speakers
Add to itinerary
15:45 - 16:30
Speakers
Add to itinerary
16:30 - 17:30
Add to itinerary
16:30 - 17:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allDrinks reception - MMC
Add to itinerary
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:00 - 09:45
The Fringe - Open to allDeveloping Incommunities people
Speakers
Geraldine Howley
Incommunities
David Bramley
Incommunities
Tony Thompson
Incommunities
Graham Curtis
Incommunities
Add to itinerary
09:15 - 10:00
Speakers
Helen Stevens
Vale of Aylesbury Housing Association
Chris Grieveson
Learning Curve Group
Add to itinerary
09:15 - 10:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allKeynote: fit for the future
Speakers
David Cowans
Places for People
Lorraine Farrelly
University of Reading
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote - Delegate onlyEconomy in focus post Brexit
Speakers
Hamish McRae
The Independent
Andrew Burrell
Capital Economics
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Claire Bennie
Municipal
Louise Wyman
Homes England
+3
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Mark Baigent
Capital Letters
Tonia Secker
Trowers Hamlins (Services) LLP
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyUniversal credit
Speakers
Vinny Roche
First Choice Homes Oldham
Add to itinerary
09:45 - 10:30
Speakers
Gill Kernick
JMJ Associates
Professor David Ormandy
University of Warwick
Martin Hilditch
Inside Housing
Phil Murphy
Manchester Sustainable Communities
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
John Anderson
Kier Living
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:45
TheMMCstage - Open to allMeeting housing need in our cities
Speakers
Jon Sawyer
Manchester City Council
Richard Cowell
Birmingham City Council
Dave Sheridan
ilke Homes
Add to itinerary
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allThe future of heat pumps in the UK
Speakers
Tony Lathey
Panasonic UK
Add to itinerary
10:30 - 11:30
Speakers
Vanessa Butz
District Technologies
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyOffsite manufacturing – the tipping point to success
Speakers
Céire O’Rourke
Laing O'Rourke
Harry Swales
Homes England
+2
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 11:30
Speakers
Hamish McRae
The Independent
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Speakers
Christine Murray
The Developer
Tim Heatley
Capital and Centric
Andrew Carter
Centre for Cities
Matt Kinghan
GL Hearn
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyFire safety: challenges posed by tenants
Speakers
Melissa Dillon
London Borough of Camden
Dan Hollas
Clarion Housing Group
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Speakers
Barbara Spicer
Plus Dane Housing
Dave Snowden
Cognitive Edge
James Wates
Wates Group
Nicola Evans
Merthyr Valley Homes
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allBetter design, every time
Speakers
Jay Mistry
Building Better
Add to itinerary
11:05 - 11:50
Speakers
Add to itinerary
11:15 - 11:45
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allRealising the benefits of IoT: A Bromford case study
Speakers
Andrew Ireland
Vaillant Group
Add to itinerary
11:45 - 13:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyAddison Act: 100 years on
Speakers
George Clarke
Architect TV presenter campaigner
Emma Maier
Inside Housing
Cllr Paul Smith
Bristol City Council
+3
Add to itinerary
11:45 - 12:15
Speakers
Dan Timmis
Housing Plus Group
Kyle Grocott
Phoenix Gas Services
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:30
Speakers
Jodi Cooper
London Borough of Brent
Emily-Rae Maxwell
London Borough of Brent
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyBrexit: what next for housebuilding?
Speakers
Beckie Joyce
GL Hearn
Brian Berry
Federation of Master Builders
+2
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
Ben Derbyshire
Royal Institute of British Architects
Susan Emmett
Homes England
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyInnovation in meeting homeless need
Speakers
Ciaran O'Shea
Mears Group
Peter Baldwin
Mears Group
Sponsored byMears
Add to itinerary
12:15 - 13:00
Speakers
Tony Tench
Housing and Care 21
Yvonne Castle
Johnnie Johnson Housing
Graeme Foster
Alpha Living
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:00
Speakers
Joshua Reddaway
National Audit Office
Darren Baxter
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Kayley Hignell
Citizens Advice
Add to itinerary
12:45 - 13:30
Speakers
Leigh Fairbrother
Energy Angels Group Ltd
Add to itinerary
13:00 - 13:45
Speakers
Lucy Fraser
Albyn Housing Society
Dr Stewart Massie
Robert Gordon University
Add to itinerary
13:45 - 14:30
Speakers
Kris Ablett
Newport City Homes
Owen Barrett
Newport City Homes
Phil Brunkard
FRACTIONAL/CIO
Samantha Majewski
Newport City Homes
Add to itinerary
13:50 - 14:20
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allThe connected home
Speakers
Olivia Harris
Dolphin Square
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:45
Speakers
Nigel Banks
ilke Homes
+3
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:30
Speakers
Asif Choudry
WeAreResource
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 15:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyBringing together health and housing
Speakers
Lord Patel of Bradford OBE
Breaking Barriers Innovations
Carol Bode
Radian Group
Rachael Byrne
Home Group
+2
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 15:00
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyOffsite: prefab is just not in the vernacular
Speakers
Beckie Joyce
GL Hearn
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 15:00
Keynote - Delegate onlyWhat does affordability mean?
Speakers
Campbell Robb
Joseph Rowntree Foundation
Marvin Rees
Bristol City Council
+2
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 15:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyTaking a systems approach to tackling homelessness
Speakers
Pat McArdle
Mayday Trust
Jo Beck
MHCLG
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
Add to itinerary
14:15 - 14:45
Speakers
Mark Thomson
Cool Blue Communications
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:15
Speakers
Simon Navin
Ordnance Survey
Simon Short
Homes England
Add to itinerary
14:30 - 15:00
Add to itinerary
14:45 - 15:30
Speakers
Tom Bloxham
Urban Splash
Guy Ackernley
Urban Splash
Add to itinerary
14:45 - 15:15
Speakers
Mark Simes
European Electronique (EE)
Adrian Louth
Fortinet
Add to itinerary
15:00 - 15:30
Speakers
Molly Bishop
Stockport Homes
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:00
Speakers
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyLeadership and transformation
Speakers
Norman Pickavance
Tomorrow's Company
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allSpeed networking/meet the buyer
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:15
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyRegenerating and future proofing our town centres
Speakers
Suzanne Benson
Trowers & Hamlins
Eamonn Boylan
Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Clare Tostevin
Rochdale Boroughwide Housing
+2
Sponsored byTrowers & Hamlins
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:15
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allWhat next for stock rationalisation?
Speakers
Mark Martin
Riverside Group
Jonathan Cox
Anthony Collins Solicitors
Add to itinerary
15:30 - 16:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyWhat does good complaints handling look like?
Speakers
Sheila Bouitieh
Gateshead Housing Company
Add to itinerary
16:00 - 16:45
Speakers
Rajen Thanki
ParentMonitor.org
Add to itinerary
16:30 - 17:30
TheMMCstage - Open to allDrinks reception - MMC
Add to itinerary
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
NO CONTENT AVAILABLE
09:30 - 10:00
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:00
The Fringe - Open to allFutures50: Life in enforcement
Speakers
Sarah Williams
Ceredigion County Council
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Speakers
Evie Copeland
Dumfries & Galloway Housing Partnership
Jess Page
Women's Pioneer Housing
+3
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyCase studies of great tenant engagement
Speakers
Aasia Nisar
Sovereign Housing Association
+3
Add to itinerary
09:30 - 10:30
Best Practice Stream - Delegate onlyFire safety: implications for asset management
Speakers
Brent O'Halloran
The Hyde Group
Nick Rutter
Fire Angel
Ian Watson
Mears Group
Sarah Stevenson-Jones
London Borough of Enfield
Sponsored byMears
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 10:30
Speakers
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
Add to itinerary
10:00 - 11:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allNew skills for a new era
Speakers
Elisabeth Buggins CBE
Accord Housing Association
Lisa Avins
ilke Homes
Holly Porter
Surface to Air Architects
+3
Add to itinerary
10:10 - 10:55
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allAico’s Award Winning Expert Installer Core Module
Speakers
Add to itinerary
10:30 - 11:00
Speakers
Katie Howells
Merthyr Valleys Homes
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 11:30
Speakers
Jo Loughran
Time to Change
Fran Stulberg
Riverside
Lyn Bowker
Riverside
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Speakers
Stephen Trusler
Laing O'Rourke
James Pargeter
Greystar Europe
Debra Yudolph
SAY Property Consulting
+2
Sponsored byLaing o'rourke
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Housing Management Stream - Delegate onlyProfessionalising housing management
Speakers
Gemma Burton-Connolly
Yarlington Housing Group
Sam Massingham
Clarion Housing Group
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Placemaking Stream - Delegate onlyCreating healthy and sustainable places
Speakers
Ian Piper
Ebbsfleet Development Corporation
Sponsored byGL Hearn
Add to itinerary
11:00 - 12:00
Keynote - Delegate onlyRisk and regulation
Speakers
Kate Davies
Notting Hill Housing Trust
Tom Miskell
Accent Housing Ltd
Add to itinerary
11:05 - 11:50
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allResidential heat pump case study
Speakers
Simon Brown
Panasonic UK
Add to itinerary
11:05 - 11:50
Speakers
Andrew Millross
Anthony Collins Solicitors
Ian Morrison
Clarion Housing Group
Add to itinerary
11:15 - 12:00
TheMMCstage - Open to allLeaving a legacy: a better future
Speakers
Phil Collings
Homes England
Simon Williams
Home Group
Ron Beattie
Beattie Passive
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:00
Speakers
Bishop David Walker
Manchester Homelessness Partnership
Add to itinerary
11:30 - 12:00
Speakers
Nigel Newman
Raven Housing Trust
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
Nick King
AutoTrader
Deborah Owen-Ellis Clark
Places for People
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Speakers
Richard Medley
Housing Dynamics
David Lingeman
A2 Dominion
Ian Gregg
The Riverside Group
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 13:00
Masterclass - Delegate onlyHomelessness reduction act: 1 year on
Speakers
David Bogle
Hightown Housing Assocation
+3
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:45
Speakers
Mark Brown
Dolphin Index
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allFit for the future
Speakers
Christina Mcgill
Habinteg Housing Association
Michelle Horn
Centre for Accessible Environments
Add to itinerary
12:00 - 12:45
Knowledge and Insight - Open to allWomen in housing
Speakers
Sasha Deepwell
Irwell Valley Housing Association
Claire Kershaw
Kier Housing Maintenance
Add to itinerary
12:30 - 13:00
The Fringe - Open to all#proudtobeprofessional?
Speakers
Emma Lindley
Ashfield District Council
Add to itinerary
12:45 - 13:15
TECH@Housing silent theatre - Open to allYouth Driven Innovation for Housing Associations
Speakers
Yogesh Gohil
Flagship Group
Add to itinerary
12:45 - 13:30
Speakers
Shirley Hall
ExtraCare Charitable Trust
Alex Sleat
Extra Care Charitable Trust & Bristol Robotics Lab
Robert Ling
North YorkshireCounty Council
Marie-Ann Jackson
North YorkshireCounty Council
Add to itinerary
13:00 - 13:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyThe changing politics of social housing
Speakers
Ed Miliband
Doncaster North
Add to itinerary
13:00 - 13:30
Masterclass - Delegate onlyThe changing politics of social housing
Speakers
Ed Miliband
Doncaster North
Add to itinerary
13:15 - 14:00
Speakers
Mark Brown
Dolphin Index
Add to itinerary
13:15 - 13:45
Speakers
Patrick Berry
Together Energy Services
Richard Jennings
Castle Rock Edinvar
Add to itinerary
13:30 - 14:00
Speakers
Nick King
AutoTrader
Add to itinerary
13:50 - 14:20
Speakers
Steve Hoey
Leeds Community Homes
Tom Chance
National Community Land Trust Network
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 15:00
Speakers
Carmen Benitez
Fetch Blockchain
Jay Chinnadorai
Informetis
Kevin Shao
CoControl
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:30
Speakers
Ed Miliband
Doncaster North
Graham Isdale
Wheatley Group
Add to itinerary
14:00 - 14:30
Keynote - Delegate onlyCIH closing address
Speakers
Add to itinerary
15:00 - 16:00
Speakers
Jess Page
Women's Pioneer Housing
Mike Glennon
Great Places Housing Group
Add to itinerary

My Itinerary

You currently have 0 active sessions
Successfully added to your itinerary

My Itinerary (0)

Close
Don't miss your place at Housing 2019 Register now

Tweets by @CIH_Housing

© Housing 2019 - Ocean Media Group, 3rd Floor, 4 Harbour Exchange Square, Isle of Dogs, London, E14 9GE
Tel: 020 77728300 | Fax: 020 77728599